top of page

SCHEDULE AND RULES 2024

Elgin Strathspey & Reel Society

52nd Annual Festival of Scots Fiddle Music

 

to be held in

 

The Williamson Hall

27a Duff Avenue, Elgin

on

Saturday 27 April 2024

commencing at 9am

Adjudicator - Raemond Jappy

 

 

Please find below a schedule of the competition classes and the accompanying rules.

 

Please click on here to down load an entry form.  Please complete this and e-mail it back to the Festival Secretary at louisemclean56@gmail.com

 

Entries for Performance Classes should be e-mailed by Monday 22 April.

Entries for the Own Composition Class should be e-mailed by Saturday 6 April

 

Entrants in the Composers’ Competition should e-mail a PDF copy of their tune along with the entry form.  The PDF copy should not include the composer’s name.

In any class where there is only one entry, the adjudicator’s standards must be satisfied before an award can be made.

 

If you have any questions about the Festival please contact Louise McLean,

the Festival Secretary on 07825 686 929 or at louisemclean56@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 1:   9 years and under

Scottish Air and March

All tunes should be Scottish

Kim Murray Trophy

Medals for first three places

Bill Brian Memorial Trophy awarded to the most promising player in Class 1 or Class 2 who has not been awarded a medal.

Captain George Douglas Trophy awarded for the best individual performance by a resident of Moray who is 12 years and under

 

Class 2:   10-12 years inclusive

Scottish Air, March and Reel

All tunes should be Scottish

McKerron Cup

Medals for first three places

Pat Cameron Chambers Trophy awarded for the best Scottish Air

Bill Brian Memorial Trophy awarded to the most promising player in Class 1 or Class 2 who has not been awarded a medal.

Captain George Douglas Trophy awarded for the best individual performance by a resident of Moray who is 12 years and under

 

 

Class 3:   Primary Schools Orchestral

Own choice of tunes

All tunes should be Scottish

Maximum playing time 5 minutes

No limit on number or type of instruments

Members of the Orchestra do not have to come from the same school

Sound & Vision Trophy

 

Class 4:   Secondary Ensemble

Own choice of tunes

All tunes should be Scottish

Maximum playing time 5 minutes

This class is limited to fiddlers, with a maximum of 5 fiddlers in any group.  If desired, ensembles may also include one accompanying instrument.

Members of the Ensemble do not have to come from the same school

Frank Collins Trophy

 

Class 5:   Secondary Orchestral

Own choice of tunes

All tunes should be Scottish

Maximum playing time 5 minutes

No limit on number or type of instruments

Members of the Orchestra do not have to come from the same school

Fochabers Cup

 

Class 6:   13-16 years inclusive  -  March, Strathspey and Reel

March, Strathspey and Reel

All tunes should be Scottish

George Moir Trophy

Prize money:  1st  £20   2nd  £15.00   3rd  £10.00

 

Class 7:   13-16 years inclusive  -  Slow Air

Slow Air

All tunes should be Scottish

McDonald Cup

Prize money:  1st  £20

Class 6 and 7

Elgin Rotary Club Bow and Trophy awarded for the best individual performance in the 13-16 year old classes by a resident of Moray

Class 8:   Senior Orchestral Novice Class (17 years and over)

Own choice of tunes

All tunes should be Scottish

Maximum playing time 5 minutes

No limit on number or type of instruments

Players in his Class should not have won at any festival

Elgin Gaelic Club Trophy

 

Class 9:   Senior (17 years and over)  -  March, Strathspey and Reel

March, Strathspey and Reel

All tunes should be Scottish

Entrants in this Class may not enter the Championship Class

John Barr Cochrane Trophy

Prize money:  1st  £25   2nd  £15.00   3rd  £10.00

The Maria Senk Rosebowl will be awarded for the best overall performance in Classes 9 and 10 by a member of the Elgin Strathspey and Reel Society.

 

Class 10:   Senior (17 years and over)  -  Slow Air

Slow Air

All tunes should be Scottish

Entrants in this Class may not enter the Championship Class

Elgin Town Council Cup

Prize money:  1st  £25   2nd  £15.00   3rd  £10.00

The Maria Senk Rosebowl will be awarded for the best overall performance in Classes 9 and 10 by a member of the Elgin Strathspey and Reel Society.

 

Class 11:   Senior Orchestral (17 years and over)

Own choice of tunes

All tunes should be Scottish

Maximum playing time 5 minutes

No limit on number or type of instruments

Duncan Pirie Cup

 

Class 12:   Championship Class (17 years and over)

Slow Air, March, Strathspey and Reel

All tunes should be Scottish

This Class is open to competitors who have previously won a first prize in an open solo competition at any festival.

William Macpherson Trophy

Prize money:  1st  £100   2nd  £50.00   3rd  £25.00

 

 

 

 

 

Composers’ Competition

Entries for the 2024 Festival should be a Slow Air

The Society reserves the right to circulate any tunes submitted to the Festival, publish them on its website and play them at its concerts.

Effie and Harry Glasgow Trophy

bottom of page